EDIT - New Colored images
Akkar look like giant Sting Rays with a squid like head and a long bony underbody. They possess four to six tentacles that protrude from under their outer skull and have long oval like eyes. Akkar have very small mouths with only three to four teeth. All Akkar have two mandibles that protrude from their squid like skull that protects their head. These mandibles are used as a weapon to keep any resistant prey close to their mouths while they work their sedative tentacles over them. The mandibles have three to five ‘teeth’ on them which make it incredibly difficult and painful to escape the monster’s clutches. Their tails are barbed and are often used as last ditch weapons when they need to escape.
Akkar can grow anywhere from six to eight feet in length and five to seven feet in width due to their wings. Males will grow a solitary horn on their head and are slightly larger than females. Females tend to possess longer barbs on their tails and are slightly lighter in color. Akkar tend to be a combination of navy blue, white and black though some have peach colored bodies. Their eyes can be red yellow or white. Every Akkar develops different patterns of skin colorations on their backs which are usually small and unnoticeable to the untrained eye, but can often be drastic such as developing off colored stripes or small spots.
When needed, Akkar secrete an ooze from their tentacles that sedate their prey, lulling them to sleep. Akkar hover just a few inches off of the ground but are capable of short flights if they need to. Their movement is referred to as ‘swimming’ by many as they tend to glide along the ground similar to how Bat Rays swim.
Akkar generally travel in pods of eight to ten, led by one or two dominant females. These winged beasts make their homes in swamps, bogs, caverns and sometimes even tropical oasis. The Akkar are virtually blind in direct sunlight, and thus rarely hunt in the daytime. Akkar are native to the North, the Far South and along the Jagged Edge. They are nomadic and prefer to wander from place to place in search of more food. It is because of this that many villages near swamps or along coastlines suffer Akkar attacks from larger pods.
Akkar blanket themselves upon each other, letting their wings overlap and allow their tentacles to drape along the ground when resting. These tentacles are extremely sensitive and let them feel even the slightest vibrations from up to a mile away, which enables them to actively hunt for prey even in the blinding light of day. It is at night where the Akkar are most dangerous as they find it much easier to see in darkness. They will lay in wait for a lone adventurer or a small group of prey to wander nearby. Then as one, the group will silently drift as close to their victim as possible before springing to action.
The pod surrounds their prey, batting their wings to disorient it as one or two Akkar set upon the victim or victims with their sedative tentacles. Once the prey is asleep, the hungry Akkar will use these tentacles to drag them into their small mouths, allowing them to eat peacefully. When outnumbered or frightened, Akkar swing their barbed tails like maces, hoping to score a hit and maim their target so they can get away or sweep back in for a killing blow.
Akkar have been known to abandon weak or deformed members of their pods in favor of finding new members or joining with another pod entirely, forcing these outcasts to live solitary lives. Outcast Akkar are generally hunted by adventurers and the Venatori, as they are easier to kill when singled out. They are still dangerous however, and lone Akkar have been known to swoop down from high perches to ambush predators.
When Female Akkar go into heat, they create small nests out of anything they can find in their current habitat. They lay 10 to 20 unfertilized eggs. The two dominant males in the pod will then compete to fertilize the ‘litter’ by whipping each other repeatedly with their tails until one or the other passes out or is killed. The victor fertilizes the eggs and the loser generally leaves the pod. After fertilization is completed, the pod will migrate in order to find food, abandoning their young to the wilds after hiding the nest.
The newborns typically take only a month to hatch after fertilization and are born deadly. Their sedative ooze is twice as potent for the first few weeks of life and they grow at an alarming rate, usually reaching at least four feet in a couple of weeks and fully maturing after a few months. Upon hatching, newborn Akkar will eat any eggs around them that have yet to hatch before leaving the nest and forming a pod. Female newborns will turn on each other and fight for dominance of a pod after a few months.
Rumors and Stories:
Akkar are rumored to have been created by the demon minions of Akhoman, in order to spread pain and fear throughout the world. These rumors are founded on appearance, as the Akkar possess the same bat wings and spear-headed tail as the Algos. It has been said that wherever a pod of Akkar swims, the demons of Akhoman have taken residence. Villages that have been destroyed by Akkar are typically burned or forgotten solely for this reason, and any that are eaten by them are believed to be turned into Algos themselves, though this has never been proven.
Akkar are commonly mistaken as sluggish creatures due to their dormant style of hunting and because of this widespread belief, many adventurers and monster hunters have been slain by the agile monsters.
(( Good luck to everyone! ))